OOKLA Speedtest Results: Firmware test v. Straight browser test.

12 posts / 0 new
Last post
AntonK
AntonK's picture
OOKLA Speedtest Results: Firmware test v. Straight browser test.

Interestingly, when I use OOKLA Speedest via my browser, I get my expected dowload speeds of ~200mbps. When I use the OOKLA Speedtest on Voxel's firmware QOS Setup page, I get about 135mbps.  I'm using Voxel's latest firmware on a Netgear R7800 X4S.

Any thoughts?

Thanks, Anton.

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
Is QoS enabled? If so, manual

Is QoS enabled? If so, manual or Dymanic? 

Are you wired or wireless when testing? 

What browser are you using? Try different browsers as I've seen differences between them...

What OS platform are you using? 

 

AntonK
AntonK's picture
No, this is prior to enabling

No, this is prior to enabling QOS, to set upload and download speed parameters

Wired

Firefox Quantum. Also tried Chrome and IE.  Browsers don't make a difference. Speed reported by OOKLA is always significantly lower when testing from the router firmware's QOS page than that reported by OOKLA when testing from outside of the firmware's QOS page.

Windows 10

Thanks,

Anton

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
Been seeing similar speeds on

Been seeing similar speeds on my 200/10 service here since updating recent version. Does manual QoS see any differences? 

 

AntonK
AntonK's picture
My results are consistant and

My results are consistant and repeatable.  My cable internet service is rated at 200mbps download, 35mbps upload.

When I test from the firmware's QOS page using the OOKLA tool, i repeatedly get 130mbps download, 37mpbs upload

When I test from OOKLA's webpage via any browser, I get 210mbps download, 37mbps upload.

I'm using Voxel's great firmware, V1.0.2.41SF

Anton

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
Can you go back to v31SF and

Can you go back to v31SF and test. I would apply the file,  then do a factory reset and set up from scratch and test. See if an earlier version does the same...

 

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
Can you go back to v31SF and

Can you go back to v31SF and test. I would apply the file,  then do a factory reset and set up from scratch and test. See if an earlier version does the same...Seems that I remember starting out with good speeds on earlier version then something happend in later versions. 

 

AntonK
AntonK's picture
No, too much hassle. I'm

No, too much hassle. I'm getting great speeds as it is. I think the in-firmware OOKLA test is simply reporting incorrect numbers.

See Voxel's post  here:  https://www.snbforums.com/threads/custom-firmware-build-for-r7800-v-1-0-...

Anton.

 

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
OK, So I downgraded to v30SF

OK, So I downgraded to v30SF and got this for my ISP speeds:

 

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
Dont see any information

Dont see any information regard this issue though....

 

Voxel
Voxel's picture
Well, I missed this thread.

Well, I missed this thread.

OK, please see my reply from SNB forums:
 

https://www.snbforums.com/threads/custom-firmware-build-for-r7800-v-1-0-...

 

Maybe latest QoS DB from NETGEAR is problematic. As I can see from screenshots you are using QoS DB 2016 for good test results.

Voxel.

e38BimmerFN
e38BimmerFN's picture
Will downgrade QoS in v41SF

Will downgrade QoS in v41SF and test...

 

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.