Party time. New Kong mod [12jun2016]

16 posts / 0 new
Last post
tweakradje
tweakradje's picture
Party time. New Kong mod [12jun2016]

Our prayers have been heard :)

KONG has released a new build for the R6400.

Firt a big thanks to KONG. Now we can rock.

Grab it here:

http://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-kong-mod-netgear-r6400-chk

Cheers

 

mpalermo73
mpalermo73's picture
Yay!

Yay!

This is great news. I got my 6400 just a few months ago and have been running the (terrible) stock firmware on it this whole time because I was hesitant to use the only other DD-WRT build due to its age.

Are there any reports on how this build is yet?

M.

Ceelos218
Ceelos218's picture
so can we get some details

so can we get some details about this kong firmware :)

tweakradje
tweakradje's picture
It is build 29875M that is

It is build 29875M that is discussed here: 

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=302441

 

I am running it now for a few days but again I have experienced low datarates at 10 mtr distance with two walls in between.

Even my old WRT54G does a better job. But that KONG is on it now is the most important part of the story.

 

Kong download: http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Read the supported models file. There you will find that R6400 can also run with dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_128K.bin

that has 128Kb NVRAM support. What does that bring? There could be chance of overwriting cfe (bootloader)? I stay away from it.

mpalermo73
mpalermo73's picture
 

 

If I'm understading right:

Even though KONG has made available a new build for our R6400, it still has a Wi-Fi strength problem, but if we use the 128K (which appears just slightly more current - June 12 there vs June 11 here.) we have the fairly good chance of truely bricking the router?

 

I should've spent a few more bucks and bought a more supported router...  :-\

 

 

M.

tweakradje
tweakradje's picture
quote from KONG himself in

quote from KONG himself in http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=302441&postdays=0&postorder...

 

Newer netgear units come with 128K nvram. The R6400 that I just ported has 128K nvram. I also know that the R7300 has 128K, but have no such unit at the moment.

smhawkes
smhawkes's picture
The build with the .chk

The build with the .chk extension is the file for initial flashing from stock firmware. The .bin are for updating a router with dd-wrt already installed. Why would you think that installing the firmware for the R6400 is a bad idea? The firmware for the initial install also has 128b NVRAM support.

danne2
danne2's picture
Thank you based kong

Thank you based kong

danne2
danne2's picture
It appears Brainslayer has

It appears Brainslayer has also released a build supporting the R6400. Anyone have a suggestion of which to go with? ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/06-17-2016-r29968/netgear-r6400/

fAUSSST
fAUSSST's picture
I've been pulling my hair out

I've been pulling my hair out with v3.0-r29875M kongac (06/11/16) for 2 days now on my NG AC1750 (NAS) R6400.

 

Can no longer mount any ntfs usb to NAS.

Cannot connect any Intel AC 7260 wifi to the 5ghz 802.11ac faster than 400mbs.

No longer have any antenna assignment control in any menu. I've got 3 antennas and would like to decide how I use them!

 

48 hours playing with equals a pre-beta which I will never get back. ugh.......

tweakradje
tweakradje's picture
Don' t pull your hair out.

Don' t pull your hair out. Better report on dd-wrt forum at broadcom section. There is a thread for every release. KONG is reading there and answers. Best thing is the R6400 is the router he uses now at home.

Cheers

gwlawson
gwlawson's picture
Any intended releases for

Any intended releases for Netgear R7300? Will not work with R 7000. Any thread about Kong and 7300

gwlawson
gwlawson's picture
copied fro:   http://www.dd

copied fro:   http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=290860&highlight=r7300

0m1n0
DD-WRT Novice

Joined: 04 Mar 2016
Posts: 1


 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 17:13    Post subject: R7300DST dd-wrt? Reply with quote
I've searched and searched and searched, on this site, these forums, and several others, but it seems like the Netgear R7300 is a low popularity router for some reason. 

The stock Netgear firmware is killing me, and no one can really answer if the r7000 wrt firmware will work or not. I've read 1 post on another site that someone said it's supposed to work, but the DST will not, which I'm fine with. 

Does anyone know if the r7000 firmware does actually work, or does not work for the R7300? I need better OpenVPN configuration

er Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru

Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 2225


 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 22:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
it contains a BCM4709A0 chip. You will probably get a better answer in the Broadcom Forum.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru

Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 4325
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 1:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've already spoken to Kong. I doubt it will get support.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.

 

gwlawson
gwlawson's picture
 

 

2016.08.26. Friday 09:10: 

copied from: https://community.netgear.com/t5/Nighthawk-WiFi-Routers/dd-wrt-on-7300/t...

Occasional Contributor
strubinsky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2008-09-27
 

dd-wrt on 7300?

Is there already a dd-wrt port available? There are tons for the r7000 but since the chipset changed, it does not seem to be willing to load the r7000 dd-wrt firmware. ANY info is appreciated.

 

Thank you

g strubinsky

 
 
 
 
 

 
 
NETGEAR Moderator
JamesGL
Posts: 2,755
Registered: ‎2015-07-21
 

Re: dd-wrt on 7300?

Hi strubinsky,

 

You may check the dd-wrt forum if they have available one for r7000. Please be reminded that if you modify the firmware with 3rd party firmware, the warranty will be voided.

 
 
 
 

 
 
Occasional Contributor
strubinsky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2008-09-27
 

Re: dd-wrt on 7300?

Thank you for the reply.

 

I understand the warranty part Smiley Happy

 

The dd-wrt rt7000 firmware does not work on the 7300. The update refuses to execute the binary. (I read somewhere that the 7300 has a different chipset/cpu)

 

guenter

 
 
 
 

 
 
NETGEAR Moderator
JamesGL
Posts: 2,755
Registered: ‎2015-07-21
 

Re: dd-wrt on 7300?

Hi strubinsky,

 

I think the reason it work because they are two different models. You may need to look for DD-WRT for R7300.

 
 
 
 

 
 
Occasional Contributor
strubinsky
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2008-09-27
 

Re: dd-wrt on 7300?

The Netgear r7000 Nighthawk contains a  BCM4709 and utilizes two cores clocked at 1 GHz.
The Netgear R7300 contains a Broadcom BCM4709A dual core; CPU: ARM Cortex-A9 1GHz
 
​Are those two not binary compatible? They are of the same family.
 
guenter
 
 
 
 

 
 
NETGEAR Moderator
JamesGL
Posts: 2,755
Registered: ‎2015-07-21
 

Re: dd-wrt on 7300?

Hi strubinsky,

 

If you are still referring to the DD-WRT firmware, I am not sure of that. For NETGEAR official firmwares, you cannot use r7000 firmware to any other model numbers. You may check with DD-WRT community if they have any suggestions with your case.

 
 
 

 

 

 
 
NETGEAR Moderator
JamesGL
Posts: 2,755
Registered: ‎2015-07-21
 

Re: dd-wrt on 7300?

Hi strubinsky.

 

We’d greatly appreciate hearing your feedback letting us know if the information we’ve provided has helped resolve your issue or if you need further assistance.

 

If your issue is now resolved we encourage you to mark the appropriate reply as the “Accepted Solution” so others can be confident in benefiting from the solution. The Netgear community looks forward to hearing from you and being a helpful resource in the future!

 

:

 

gwlawson
gwlawson's picture
2016.08.26. Friday 09:25: 

2016.08.26. Friday 09:25: 

For the pros out there, check this: http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/shibbys-r7000-firmware-on-a...

 

Shibby's R7000 firmware on an R7300

Discussion in 'Tomato Firmware' started by CodeOptimistMay 27, 2016.

  1. Various posts indicated there might be some hope for this:

    http://www.snbforums.com/threads/netgear-nighthawk-ac1900-dst-router-r7300.26603/
    http://www.myopenrouter.com/forum/which-build-r-7000
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1012031

    Hardware is allegedly near-identical, same chips and such. One even said that R7000 was silkscreened into the circuit board. Well, this is false. It says U12H338T00, the board id for the R7300, and unfortunately Shibby'sR7000 files did not work on it.

     

 

gwlawson
gwlawson's picture
Full link address